Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1973 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norfolk - White Plains
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Norfolk-Chambers Field on a flight to the Northrop Grumman facilities in White Plains, NY. About two minutes after takeoff from runway 10, while in initial climb, the airplane encountered difficulties, stalled and crashed on a beach located in Ocean View Beach, about 4 miles east of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Walter J. MacLeod Jr.,
Lt Randall M. Moore,
Lt Edward W. Cassel,
Lt Arthur T. Dunn,
Ens Howard E. Wagoner.
Crew:
Lt Walter J. MacLeod Jr.,
Lt Randall M. Moore,
Lt Edward W. Cassel,
Lt Arthur T. Dunn,
Ens Howard E. Wagoner.