Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-1B Tracer
Registration:
148132
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Chu Lai – Đà Nẵng
MSN:
49
Flight number:
Sea Bat 700
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Chu Lai to Đà Nẵng on behalf of the contingent of USS Oriskany. While descending to the airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was instructed to make a turn to the right to join the approach path when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed approximately 16 km from the airport. All five occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the mountain was shrouded in clouds. The bodies were found in 1993.
Crew:
Ltjg Andrew Gilbert Zissu,
Ltjg Normal Lee Roggow,
Ltjg Donald Findling Wolfe,
ATC Roland Robert Pineau,
Seaman Raul Antonio Guerra.
Crew:
Ltjg Andrew Gilbert Zissu,
Ltjg Normal Lee Roggow,
Ltjg Donald Findling Wolfe,
ATC Roland Robert Pineau,
Seaman Raul Antonio Guerra.