Date & Time: Aug 8, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Grumman E-1B Tracer
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea about 80 km southeast of Miyazaki. All four crew members were evacuated and the airplane sank and was lost.