Date & Time: Jul 25, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
C-GHQZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Castlegar - Castlegar
MSN:
036
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Tanker 63
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a demo flight at Castlegar Airport when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.