Date & Time: Sep 20, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
12170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Comox - Comox
MSN:
DH69
YOM:
1966
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Comox on a SAR mission after a Stinson 108 was missing. At 1800LT, the crew informed ground he was returning to his base when the contact was interrupted few minutes later. The wreckage was found on Vancouver Island. Two crew members were rescued while two others were killed.