Date & Time: Apr 19, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
12175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shearwater - Shearwater
MSN:
DH74
YOM:
1966
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Sheet Harbour while on a maritime patrol flight out from Shearwater AFB. All four crew members were killed.