Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
195
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oranjestad - Oranjestad
MSN:
23
YOM:
1957
Country:
Dutch Antilles
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after a morning takeoff from Oranjestad-Princess Beatrix Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck a kiwi tree then crashed near houses. Two crew members were injured while two others were killed. Few hours later, one of the survivor died from his injuries.
Crew:
Lt E. Ijpma, †
G. Folkerts, †
Lt J. J. Mantel, †
K. Kuik.
Crew:
Lt E. Ijpma, †
G. Folkerts, †
Lt J. J. Mantel, †
K. Kuik.