Date & Time: Nov 22, 2017 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:
Registration:
162175
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iwakuni - USS Ronald Reagan
MSN:
55
Flight number:
Password 33
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Iwakuni Airbase to the USS Ronald Reagan (CVN-76) cruising in the Philippines Sea on behalf of the 7th Fleet. It is believed that while approaching the supercarrier, the airplane stalled and crashed in the sea, apparently following an engine failure. Eight crew members were rescued while three were still missing two days after the accident. The wreckage was localized on 29 December 2017 at a depth of 5,640 meteres.
Those killed were:
Lt Steven Combs, Aviation Boatswain’s Mate (Equipment),
Airman Matthew Chialastri,
Aviation Ordnance Airman Apprentice Bryan Grosso.