Date & Time:
Mar 12, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Registration:
162153
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
33
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Cherry Point MCAS, the aircraft went out of control, lost its undercarriage and both wings and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no casualties.