Date & Time: Oct 2, 1969 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:
Registration:
152796
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Subi Point - USS Constellation
MSN:
13
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
The Greyhound was completing a troop transfer from Subi Point, Philippines, to the USS Constellation aircraft carrier. While approaching the navy ship, the airplane went out of control, dove into the sea and disintegrated on impact. Quickly on the scene, about 15 km from the ship, rescuers found some debris floating on water and an oil slick. None of the 26 occupants survived the crash.
Crew:
Lt Herbert Hugh Dilger,
Lt Richard Allen Livingstone,
P03 Paul Kierstead Moser,
P03 Michael James Tye,
P03 Rayford Jerome Hill.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the loss of control may have been caused by an engine failure. During investigations, structural problems were reported on the engine nacelles. The CofA of the Greyhound was suspended during the investigations.