Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-1A Trader
Registration:
146054
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
84
YOM:
1958
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While being catapulted from the USS Kitty Hawk, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. All seven passengers were quickly rescued while all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Cdr William Joseph Thompson,
Lt Orville Dale Cooley,
A03 William Henry Reeder.
Crew:
Lt Orville Dale Cooley,
A03 William Henry Reeder.