Date & Time: Aug 8, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-1A Trader
Operator:
Registration:
146016
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
USS Hornet - USS Hornet
MSN:
47
YOM:
1957
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after he took off from the USS Hornet while on a maritime patrol flight, the crew informed ground that the right engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed into the Sea. All five crew members were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on takeoff.