Date & Time:
Aug 15, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-1A Trader
Registration:
146046
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
76
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was returning to San Clemente Island-Naval Auxiliary Landing Field following a routine maritime patrol flight when it crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances, few miles offshore. All four crew members were killed.