Date & Time: Nov 15, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-1A Trader
Operator:
Registration:
136764
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chania - USS Wasp
MSN:
17
YOM:
1957
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a short flight from Chania to the USS Wasp that was cruising offshore. Shortly after takeoff from the Souda Bay, while climbing, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located south of the city. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 2,048 meters and all three crew members were killed.