Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1982 at 1614 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-1A Trader
Registration:
136787
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
USS Eisenhower - Chania
MSN:
40
YOM:
1957
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed USS Eisenhower cruising in the Mediterranean Sea bound for Chania Airport, Crete, with 11 crew members on board. While approaching Chania, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with storm activity, low clouds and a visibility limited to 2-3 miles. The airplane struck the slope of a mountain (426 meters high) located 4 km north of the airfield. Due to poor weather conditions and low visibility, the wreckage was found three days later. All 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cdr Richard W. Beiser,
Lcdr Bruce L. Cook,
Ad1 Carter C. Kriz,
Mm2 Michael W. Davies,
Mm2 John C. Shabella,
Mm2 Brian E. Haley,
At1 Brian D. Laferty,
Az1 David E. Newbill,
Ae1 Michael A. Nichols,
Ame2 Kenneth R. Sorby,
Amh3 Miles T. Glover.
Crew:
Cdr Richard W. Beiser,
Lcdr Bruce L. Cook,
Ad1 Carter C. Kriz,
Mm2 Michael W. Davies,
Mm2 John C. Shabella,
Mm2 Brian E. Haley,
At1 Brian D. Laferty,
Az1 David E. Newbill,
Ae1 Michael A. Nichols,
Ame2 Kenneth R. Sorby,
Amh3 Miles T. Glover.