Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-1A Trader
Registration:
146040
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elizabeth City - Elizabeth City
MSN:
70
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at Elizabeth City Airport consisting of touch-and-go maneuvers. The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all four crew members.