Date & Time: Jan 17, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Grumman C-1A Trader
Operator:
Registration:
146037
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Naples - Sigonella
MSN:
67
YOM:
1957
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew reported his position to Naples ATC at 1400LT en route to Sigonella NAS near Catania, Sicily. Later, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Ionian Sea off Catania. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the six crew members was found.