Date & Time:
Nov 29, 2006 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grob G180 SPn
Registration:
D-CGSP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mindelheim - Mindelheim
MSN:
97002
YOM:
2006
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
257
Aircraft flight hours:
28
Aircraft flight cycles:
40
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a demonstration flight on this second prototype to a group of invited guests staying on the ground. at Mindelheim-Mattsies Airport. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot completed a circuit to reach the approach pattern when the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located approximately 7 km from the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and the French pilot Gérard Guillaumaud who was also the Chief Pilot by Grob Aerospace was killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an in-flight failure and subsequent separation of the elevator, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable. The exact cause of this failure could not be determined with certainty due to lack of flight data.
Final Report:
D-CGSP.pdf1.45 MB