Date & Time: Nov 2, 2006 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
GippsAero GA8 Airvan
Operator:
Registration:
TI-BAH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San José – Liberia
MSN:
GA8-04-069
YOM:
2004
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed San José-Alajuela-Juan Santamaria Airport at 0500LT on a positioning flight to Liberia-Daniel Oduber Quiros Airport located in the Guanacaste cordillera. About 30 minutes into the flight, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Monteverde National Park. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.