Date & Time:
Sep 9, 2008 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
GippsAero GA8 Airvan
Registration:
VH-KNE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cooinda - Cooinda
MSN:
GA8-05-128
YOM:
2008
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local post maintenance test flight at Cooinda Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in the bush but the aircraft collided with a telephone pole and came to rest. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.