Date & Time: Dec 5, 1933
Registration:
G-ACKT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
29
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Woburn Abbey on a joyride with one passenger on board, Mary du Caurroy, Her Grace The Duchess of Bedford, and one pilot, F/Lt James Bernard Allen. While cruising at low height, the airplane collided with high tension cables and crashed in an open field. The passenger was slightly injured and the pilot was critically injured. He died later that day from injuries sustained.