Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
General Aircraft ST-4 Monospar
Registration:
X9367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
28
YOM:
1935
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Manchester-Ringway, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in an open field located in Congleton. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.