Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
General Aircraft ST-25 Monospar
Operator:
Utility Airways
Registration:
G-AEDY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Schedule:
Hanworth – Liverpool
MSN:
72
YOM:
1936
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft named 'Alcaeus' crashed in unknown circumstances shortly after takeoff from Hanworth. Occupant's fate unknown.