Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
General Aircraft ST-25 Monospar
Registration:
X9365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
62
YOM:
1935
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a liaison flight, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Saighton, southeast of Chester. Both crewmen were killed.
Crew:
P/O John P. Dalton, pilot,
LAC Alfred C. Beech.
Crew:
P/O John P. Dalton, pilot,
LAC Alfred C. Beech.