Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1936 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
General Aircraft ST-25 Monospar
Registration:
VH-UVJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Agnew – Wiluna
MSN:
60
YOM:
1935
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Agnew, while cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the right engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft contacted trees and crash landed. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four occupants evacuated safely, among them the pilot Charles Snook.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.