Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1938 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
General Aircraft ST-25 Monospar
Registration:
G-AEJV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
83
YOM:
1936
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lympne Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
William Eric Davis, pilot.
Passengers:
Mrs. Cross,
Yvonne Mollie Marguerite Hernu,
Raymond Arthur Joseph Hernu.
Crew:
William Eric Davis, pilot.
Passengers:
Mrs. Cross,
Raymond Arthur Joseph Hernu.