Date & Time: Dec 26, 1935
Registration:
G-ADTE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum – Addis Abeba
MSN:
59
YOM:
1935
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Both occupants, Ursula Eileen Lloyd and Charles Lloyd departed Khartoum on December 24 on a flight to Addis Abeba. En route, an engine failure forced the crew to make an emergency landing in Addis Alem, some 40 km west of Addis Abeba. After some repairs, the couple took off on December 26 for Addis Abeba. Unfortunately, the aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff. Both occupants were injured.