Date & Time: Oct 22, 1937
Operator:
Registration:
TC-TK4
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ankara - Ankara
MSN:
37
YOM:
1935
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local paratroopers mission at Ankara-Etimesgut Airport. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and crashed near the airfield, killing all five occupants, three skydivers and two crew members.