Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
General Aircraft ST-12 Monospar
Registration:
VH-UTM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Horn Island – Cairns
MSN:
41
YOM:
1935
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Horn Island on a flight to Cairns, carrying three passengers and one pilot. While cruising along the east coast of Queensland, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Orford Bay, some 95 km southeast of Horn Island. SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was found three days later. All four occupants were injured and transported to local hospital.