Date & Time:
Sep 6, 1935
Type of aircraft:
General Aircraft ST-12 Monospar
Registration:
VH-UTZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Daly Waters – Tennant Creek – Alice Springs
MSN:
42
YOM:
1935
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was being used to ferry the passengers from VH-UXX 'Faith in Australia' which had suffered engine failure near Daly Waters when the Monospar had an engine failure itself. It was en route from Daly Waters to Alice Springs with two passengers on board, two crew members and a crocodile that was destined for the Melbourne Zoo. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a uninhabited area located near Woodgreen Station, Northern Australia. Upon landing, the aircraft slid for several yards and hit trees before coming to rest. The engineer walked some 30 miles to the overland telegraph line to find help. All passengers were eventually rescued and they survived as they ate the crocodile.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.