Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1933
Type of aircraft:
General Aircraft Genairco
Operator:
Rabaul Airways
Registration:
VH-UNY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kabakaul - Kabakaul
MSN:
12
YOM:
1930
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing local joyrides in the area of Rabaul and Kanakaul. While flying over the Rainau Plantation, the pilot Duncan failed to realized his altitude was insufficient. The airplane struck a tall coconut tree and crashed. A passenger was killed while the second passenger was seriously injured. The pilot Duncan escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot who failed to see and avoid a tall coconut tree while completing a joyride at low height.