Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1937
Type of aircraft:
General Aircraft Genairco
Operator:
C. A. Collas
Registration:
VH-UUK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
18
YOM:
1930
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Cairns, the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a swampy area. The pilot was uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.