Date & Time:
May 24, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Gavilán 358
Registration:
ARC-416
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nueva Antioquia Airport, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing all three occupants, two pilots and one passenger.