Date & Time: Feb 12, 1996 at 1201 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.24
Registration:
N224E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince – Cap Haïtien
MSN:
62
YOM:
1977
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On February 12, 1996, about 1201 eastern standard time, a Rockwell Australian Nomad N24A, N224E, registered to Four Eagles Aviation Inc., operated by Haiti Express Airways, crashed on takeoff from Port-Au-Prince International Airport, Port-Au-Prince, Haiti. The flight was a scheduled domestic passenger flight bound for Cap-Haïten, Haiti. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The airline transport pilot-in-command, airline transport second-in-command, and nine passengers were fatally injured. Four passengers sustained serious injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident. The DGAC stated the airplane was on takeoff from runway 27. The airplane appeared to lose power on the right engine and the pilot made a forced landing northwest of runway 27. On touchdown the airplane nosed over and was consumed by a post crash fire.