Date & Time:
Sep 7, 2009 at 1428 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.24
Registration:
P-837
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Long Bawan - Tarakan
MSN:
135
YOM:
1982
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Long Apung. Five occupants were killed while four others were seriously injured.