Date & Time: Jul 20, 1987 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.24
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-NMD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lake Tekapo - Hamilton
MSN:
36
YOM:
1977
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Lake Tekapo, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height the stalled and crashed past the runway end. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the stall during initial climb was the consequence of an excessive accumulation of frost on fuselage and wings. The aircraft was not deiced prior to takeoff.