Date & Time: Feb 10, 2001
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.24
Operator:
Registration:
PZ-TBP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paramaribo – Jacobkondre
MSN:
73
YOM:
1978
Country:
Suriname
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On approach to Jacobkondre Airfield, the twin engine aircraft was too low. It collided with trees and crashed near the Salamacca River. The wreckage was found on a hill located about 3 km from the airfield. All 10 occupants were killed.