Date & Time: Nov 19, 1997
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.24
Operator:
Registration:
N244E
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
119
YOM:
1981
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at La Ceiba-Goloson Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck a rut in the ground. The crew heard a loud bang when the rotation was completed shortly later. During initial climb, the crew informed ATC about the situation and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid on its nose for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 11 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.