Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1997
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.24
Registration:
HR-AQY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Ceiba – Roatán
MSN:
38
YOM:
1977
Country:
Honduras
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from La Ceiba-Goloson Airport, while climbing, the aircraft collided with a bird that struck the right engine. The crew decided to return to La Ceiba for an emergency landing when the right engine caught fire and detached. On final, the aircraft went out of control and crashed on a soccer field. All 12 occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine that detached in flight following a bird strike. It is believed that the bird was probably a buzzard or a vulture.