Date & Time: May 4, 1987
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:
Registration:
P-817
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Natuna Ranai - Tanjung Pinang
MSN:
125
YOM:
1982
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight from Natuna Ranai to Tanjung Pinang, the crew was approaching a Singapore warship when an engine failed. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft when it crashed in the sea off Mapur Island. Two passengers and the captain were killed while 11 other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.