Date & Time: Jul 2, 2000 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:
Registration:
86
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cagayancillo – Puerto Princesa
MSN:
86
YOM:
1979
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cagayancillo Airport, the pilot reported engine problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On final approach, the aircraft was not properly aligned so the captain increased engine power and initiated a go-around. The aircraft lost height and crashed in the sea about 2 km offshore. A passenger was rescued while 14 other occupants were killed, among them General Santiago Madrid, Chief of the southwestern military command.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.