Date & Time: Dec 28, 1993
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:
Registration:
21
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Zamboanga - Catobato City
MSN:
21
YOM:
1975
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Zamboanga City Airport on a survey flight for a missing vessel. En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the aircraft in the Igat Bay off Zamboanga. All six occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.