Date & Time: May 4, 1991 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:
Registration:
N5590M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bowling Green - Racine
MSN:
083
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6400
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Aircraft flight hours:
770
Circumstances:
The pilot had just leveled at 4,000 feet when the right engine lost power. He immediately turned back toward his departure field but could not maintain altitude with the remaining engine. He then elected to make a gear up landing in an open field. On touchdown, the aircraft sustained substantial damage as it came to a stop in the grassy field. The pilot and passenger exited through the forward doors without further incident. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
The loss of engine power brought on by a failure of the no.2 main engine bearing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of sufficient power on the remaining engine to maintain level flight.
Final Report:
N5590M.pdf88.79 KB