Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1991
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Registration:
A18-303
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakey - Melbourne
MSN:
003
YOM:
1975
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission consisting of touch-and-go at Ag Strip located 20 km east of Tenterfield. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft struck a tree, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Lynn Hummerston,
Cpl Peter McCarthy +2 PNGDF pilots.
Crew:
Maj Lynn Hummerston,
Probable cause:
As the aircraft was totally destroyed and due to lack of evidences, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.