Date & Time:
May 4, 1981
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Registration:
P2-011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Imonda – Vanimo
MSN:
52
YOM:
1977
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Vanimo from Imonda where a group of soldiers was dropped for an Irian Jaya border patrol. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in the Bewani Mountain Range. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Maj John Tasi Miria,
Lt Emmanual Skolki.
Crew:
Maj John Tasi Miria,
Lt Emmanual Skolki.