Date & Time: Mar 6, 2009 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:
Registration:
L9-5/25
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lop Buri – Phitsanulok
MSN:
137
YOM:
1982
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lop Buri AFB, the left engine failed. The aircraft rolled to the left, causing the left wing to struck the runway surface. The aircraft went out of control and crashed few dozen metres further. Four crew members were seriously injured while the fifth occupant was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine just after liftoff for unknown reasons.