Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1995 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Operator:
Haïti Express Airways
Registration:
N4826M
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince - Jérémie
MSN:
102
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
HXA501
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On August 20, 1995, about 1455 Atlantic standard time, a Government Aircraft Facilities N22B, registered to International Jet Center, operated by Hanaer Express as flight 501, collided with trees following loss of control, during the landing roll at the Jeremie Airport, Jeremie, Haiti. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed for the scheduled, domestic, passenger flight. The airplane was substantially damaged and the airline transport-rated captain and first officer, and 12 passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 1405, from the Port-Au-Prince International Airport, Port-Au-Prince, Haiti.
Probable cause:
The pilot not flying (PNF) captain who was seated in the right seat stated that the approach and touchdown were normal. During the landing roll with both propellers in reverse, the left propeller uncommanded came out of reverse. The airplane veered to the right and the first officer attempted to correct with left rudder and brake while the captain moved the right engine power lever from the reverse position. The airplane continued off the runway and the right wing then collided with trees.