Date & Time:
Dec 17, 2002
Type of aircraft:
GAF Nomad N.22
Registration:
53
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sanga-Sanga - Zamboanga
MSN:
053
YOM:
1977
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Sanga-Sanga Airport (Tawi-Tawi Island), the pilot started the descent to Zamboanga Airport. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft lost height and crashed in the sea 300 metres offshore. All 14 occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank.