Date & Time: Mar 4, 1925
Type of aircraft:
FVM S.21
Operator:
Registration:
4218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission in the region of Avesta. While completing a turn at low height, the aircraft struck the icy surface of Lake Bäsingen and crashed. Both pilots were killed.