Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1923
Type of aircraft:
FVM S.18
Registration:
S-ALAA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linköping - Rotterdam
MSN:
50
YOM:
1923
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft, a FVM S.18 operated by the Flygkompaniets Tygverkstäder på Malmen, was to participate in the arrival contest in connection to the International Aviation Fair in Gothenburg, ILUG 23. The heavily loaded aircraft crashed upon arrival in Rotterdam, which was the starting point of the contest. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Hugo Montgomery, pilot,
Cpt Liljewalch, observer,
Oscar Axelsson, mechanic.
Crew:
Hugo Montgomery, pilot,
Cpt Liljewalch, observer,
Oscar Axelsson, mechanic.